Cover-to-Cover book list

Here are the popular literary works chosen for the library’s Cover-to-Cover Club.

2013

Havana Real by Yoani Sanchez
Breakfast with Buddha by Roland Merullo
The Hare with Amber Eyes by Edmund De Waal
Stones from the River by Ursula Hegi
Paris to the Past by Ina Caro
The Lady in Gold by Anne-Marie O’Connor
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
by Betty Smith
Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
The School of Essential Ingredients by Eric Bauermeister

2012

I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith
The Secret Life of Buildings by Edward Hollis
Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
Sag Harbor by Colson Whitehead
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
Cleopatra by Stacy Schiff
Wait for Me by Deborah Mitford
The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes

2011

  • Never Let Me Go by Kazou Ishigauro
  • Feathered Serpent by Xiaobin Xu
  • Burnt Shadows by Kamila Shamsie
  • The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
  • The River of Doubt by Candace Millard
  • Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
  • Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson
  • Island Beneath the Sea by Isabel Allende
  • Country Driving: A Journey Through China from Farm to Factory by Peter Hessler
  • The Owl & Moon Cafe by Jo-Ann Mapson

2010

  • Last Night at the Lobster by Stewart O’Nan
  • Ethan Frome and Selected Stories by Edith Wharton
  • Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic and Madness at the Fair that Changed America by Erik Larson
  • The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows
  • Night Train to Lisbon by Pascal Mercier
  • Nowhere in Africa by Stefanie Zweig
    Aug 12: The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
  • The Eleventh Man by Ivan Doig
  • The Hummingbird’s Daughter by Luis Alberto Urrea
  • The Help by Kathryn Stockett
  • Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese

2009

  • Run by Ann Patchett
  • Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to Present by Michael B. Oren
  • Sin in the Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys and the Battle for America’s Soul by Karen Abbott
  • The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
  • Travels with Herodotus by Ryszard Kapuscinski
  • The House on Dream Street by Dana Sachs
  • Loving Frank by Nancy Horan
  • The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music by Steve Lopez
  • Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson; translated by Anne Born
  • Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo
  • Michelle by Liza Mundy

2008

  • The Optimist’s Daughter by Eudora Welty
  • Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
  • Kabul Beauty School by Deborah Rodriguez
  • The Jade Peony by Wayson Choy
  • Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
  • The Bastard of Istanbul by Elif Shafak
  • English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
  • The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig
  • People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks
  • The Faith Club by Ranya Idliby, Suzanne Oliver, and Priscilla Warner
  • American Vertigo by Bernard-Henri Levy

2007

  • The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
  • Untouchables by Narendra Jadhav
  • The Yokota Officers Club by Sarah Bird
  • Truth and Beauty by Ann Patchett & Autobiography of a Face by Lucy Grealy
  • A Tale of Love and Darkness by Amos Oz
  • Small Island by Andrea Levy
  • The Mark of the Lion by Suzanne Arruda
  • Death of Innocence by Mamie Till-Mobley and Christopher Benson
  • Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson
  • The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
  • Uncommon Carriers by John McPhee
  • The Measure of a Man by Sidney Poitier

2006

  • Far and Beyond by Unity Dow
  • The Ornament of the World by Maria Rosa Menocal
  • Bold Spirit: Helga Estby's Forgotten Walk Across Victorian America by Linda Hunt
  • Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
  • The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven by Sherman Alexie
  • The Mermaid Chair by Sue Monk Kidd
  • Bed of Red Flowers by Nelofar Pazira
  • Geographer's Library by John Fasman
  • Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
  • Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See
  • Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford
  • Sugar by Bernice McFadden

2005

  • The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand
  • The Master Butchers' Singing Club by Louise Erdrich
  • Walking Across Egypt by Clyde Edgerton
  • Seraph on the Suwanee by Zora Neale Hurston
  • Hunger by Elise Blackwell
  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
  • Reading Lolita in Tehran by Azar Nafisi
  • Enemy Women by Paulette Jiles
  • My Antonia by Willa Cather

2004

  • Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
  • The Things They Carried by Tim O‘Brien
  • Caucasia by Danzy Senna
  • Hidden in Plain View by Raymond G. Dobard and
    Jacqueline L. Tobin
  • Ahab's Wife by Sena Jeter Naslunch
  • Peace Like a River by Leif Enger
  • When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka
  • Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
  • The Angel with One Hundred Wings by Daniel Horch
  • Satellite Sisters: The Uncommon Senses

2003

  • Tales of a Female Nomad by Rita Golden Gelman
  • The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif
  • The Dover House by Annabel Davis-Goff
  • Louisiana Power and Light by John Dufresne
  • Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
  • Portrait in Sepia by Isabel Allende
  • Nickel and Dimed by Barbara Ehrenreich
  • The Inn at Lake Devine by Elinor Lipman
  • Cane River by Lalita Tademy

2002

  • Persian Mirrors by Elaine Sciolino
  • When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll and a biography of Carroll
  • The Leaf and the Cloud by Mary Oliver
  • Bee Season: A Novel by Myla Goldberg
  • Almost a Woman by Esmeralda Santiago
  • The Peppered Moth by Margaret Drabble
  • Slammerkin by Emma Donoghue
  • Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie

2001

  • Motherkind: A Novel by Jayne Anne Phillips
  • Darkness Peering by Alice Blanchard
  • Galileo's Daughter by Dava Sobel
  • White Teeth: A Novel by Zadie Smith
  • Tender At the Bone by Ruth Reichl
  • Daughter of Fortune by Isabel Allende
  • Talking it Over by Julian Barnes
  • Amy and Isabelle by Elizabeth Strout
  • Happy All the Time by Laurie Colwin
  • Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

2000

  • Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden
  • The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
  • Plainsong by Kent Haruf
  • On Gold Mountain by Lisa See
  • Beaming Sonny Home by Cathie Pelletier
  • The All True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: A Novel by Jane Smiley
  • The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
  • Corelli's Mandolin by Louis De Bernieres
  • Undaunted Courage by Stephen Ambrose
    (Optional: Sacajawea by Anna Lee Waldo)
  • Native Speaker by Chang-Rae Lee

1999

  • Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood by Rebecca Wells
  • Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner
  • Nectar in a Sieve by Kamala Markandaya
  • The Six Wives of Henry VIII by Antonia Fraser
  • The Way I Found Her by Rose Tremain
  • The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald
  • Roxanna Slade by Reynolds Price
  • How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents by Julia Alvarez
  • Bad Land by Jonathan Raban
  • Slaves in the Family by Edward Ball
  • Who Will Run the Frog Hospital by Lorrie Moore
  • The Color of Water by James McBride

1998

  • Staggerford by Jon Hassler
  • Accordian Crime by Annie Proulx
  • An Imaginative Experience by Mary Wesley